Privacy Policy

At Muddy Matches Limited, we fully understand how important your privacy is and are firmly committed to protecting your personal information and informing you how we handle it.

Data Protection Act 1998

Muddy Matches Limited complies with and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom. Our data protection registrar number is Z9484159.

The Information We Collect from You

When you register as a member and create a profile, a certain amount of information is required, including your contact information (your full name and email address, for example) and your demographic information (your age and interests, for example) to enable us to provide you with the services. Some of this information - such as your full name and email address - is personally identifiable and considered "personal data". We do not require this information to be displayed on your public profile or to be included in any communication between the members. We also require that you give us your full postcode; we use this to locate other members within a certain radius of where you live and will be kept private.

Nowhere on the website do we knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18, as we require that all users are at least 18 years old.

Where Your Personal Information is Held

All personal information is held by Muddy Matches Limited and stored on our secure database.

How We Use Your Personal Information

When using our services, you hereby consent to us processing your personal information to the extent necessary to enable us to provide the service and to operate the website for the purposes for which it is reasonably intended to be operated. For the avoidance of doubt, you hereby expressly give your consent to us processing data provided by you in respect of your sexual life, including for example, sexual orientation. You also consent to our transferring your personal information to countries or jurisdictions that do not provide the same level of data protection as is provided in the United Kingdom.

We shall use your personal information to contact you when necessary regarding our service (including approving your profile and photograph(s), communicating with you regarding your membership, advising you that you have received a message from another member and responding to queries or complaints); for administration and accounting; and to help ensure that the content and services that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests.

Your personal information is also used to operate a member directory through which other members can contact you. If you do not wish to be included in this directory, you may at any time choose to either "hide" your profile or terminate your membership and have your details permanently deleted.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers in order to operate the website and provide you with a service (including, for example, remote data backup of your personal information).

If you wish to make a payment, you will be automatically directed to our secure sever. Your payment details will be processed by our card-processing partner, Sage Pay. We will not pass on any information to Sage Pay other than that required to facilitate your transaction. All information supplied to Sage Pay shall be governed by their data protection and privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of Sage Pay or websites of any of our contractors or services providers and hereby expressly disclaim all responsibility and liability that may arise therefrom.

We may from time to time receive requests for information about users of our website, for example from the police and other authorities (such as, Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs, social services and other local and central government bodies). If and when this occurs, or if we discover, are notified or receive complaints that You may have committed or been involved in committing criminal acts, we will carefully consider the request and/or complaint and may release relevant personal information to the police and/or other authorities.

Unfortunately, from time to time we may receive complaints about users from other users of our Website. When this occurs we will consider the complaint and the subject of the complaint's right to privacy and following such consideration we may release relevant personal information about the subject of the complaint.

"No Spam" Policy

We operate under a strict "no spam" policy because we hate it too; we will never sell, rent or otherwise transfer your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

How Long Your Information is Held

We will store your personal information for as long as you are a user.

After you cease to be a user, we will keep all your personal information on our records for up to a period of seven years to enable us to respond to any queries or complaints.

After that time, we may retain sufficient information to enable us to identify you (such as email address) together with your reason for leaving and any information relating to complaints. We will regularly audit the personal data that we hold and will delete all such information when we consider it no longer to be reasonably necessary.

Accessing and Updating Your Information

You are entitled to ask for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you, for which we may charge a small fee.

You can freely update all of your personal information by logging in and editing the "My Account" and "My Profile" sections. If your personal information becomes inaccurate, please do update it.

Personal Correspondence

We strictly respect your privacy and any message sent is private correspondence between you and the sender/recipient. We do, however, reserve the right to monitor your correspondence for any reason including: (1) to conform or comply with applicable laws; (2) to protect and defend our rights or property; (3) to protect the personal safety of other users or the public.

Recording of Communications

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us. Any such correspondence will be stored on file with access limited to our authorised staff members.

Your IP Address

Each time you visit the website, we will automatically log your IP address (a unique address for your computer or other access device). This is used to help diagnose problems with our server and administer the site, and to help identify you and the choices you have made. It may also be used to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

Like most websites, we may store information about you in a 'cookie', which is a small file that is sent from our web server to your computer. We use cookies to keep track of things such as your chosen set up of the website, your login or registration identification, you login time and any of your preferences as a user.

Should you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your web browser to remove cookies from your system. Our cookie is named "muddymatches_login". If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in the future, please refer to you browser manufacturer's instructions by clicking "Help" in your browser menu.

Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the website or use the member and subscriber features.

Website Security

We do our utmost to ensure the security of our systems and protect your personal data. Security procedures include the use of firewalls, backup measures, limiting access to data to relevant personnel only and password protecting all machinery holding personal data. Internet security, however, is a complex topic and no system can be said to be 100% secure. In the unlikely event of a security breach, we would endeavour to react as quickly as possible to remedy the problem but cannot assume responsibility for member details compromised.

Your Responsibility

This website makes your profile available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Third Party Sites

This website contains links to third party sites but we are not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites, or for the way in which information about their users is treated.

"Spread the Word"

We offer a "Spread the Word" service that enables you to tell a friend about our website. Your friends will never receive unsolicited emails from us and, once the initial "Spread the Word" email is sent, they will never hear from us again unless they choose to become members themselves.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

Please ensure that you review this privacy policy regularly for updates. Each time that you use the website, or provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy at that time. This privacy policy was last updated on 13th July 2011.

Further Questions

Should you have any further questions or concerns about the contents of this privacy policy, how we use your personal information or your dealings with this website, please do not hesitate to contact us at: info@muddymatches.co.uk

Version 2.1 - 13th July 2011